Tithe Apportionment 21 November 1838

The tabulated data contained in this report has been extracted by Donald G Dickson from the unpublished Tithe Apportionment Schedule for the Township of Kelsall held at the Cheshire Record Office in reference 21/11/1838

Table 2

Tithes in the Township of Kelsall, 21 November 1838

 

Land Owner

Tenant

Description
John Arden Henry Mousdale 96 Crofts arable
John Arden Henry Mousdale 97
John Arden Henry Mousdale 103 Public House Yard & Garden
John Arden Henry Mousdale 104 Garden
John Arden Henry Mousdale 105 Croft
John Arden William Hignett 98 House & Garden
John Arden Thomas Hignett 106 Croft
John Arden Thomas Hignett 107 House & Garden
John Arden Samuel Dean 115a Part of a field
John Arden Samuel Dean 117 Orchard
John Arden Samuel Dean 118 House Garden & Buildings
John Arden Samuel Dean 119 Croft
John Arden Richard Dean 188 Croft
John Arden Bartholomew Denis 199 Croft
John Arden Mary Gaskin 313 Garden
John Arden Mary Gaskin 314 Orchard
John Arden Mary Gaskin 315 House Building & Yard
John Arden Mary Gaskin 338 Croft
John Arden Mary Gaskin 344 Priest Loont
John Arden Mary Gaskin 351 Street Side field
John Arden Mary Gaskin 360 Barbers Lane field
John Arden Mary Gaskin 364 Barbers Lane field
John Arden William Garner 317 House Yard Building Garden
John Arden Thomas Ankers 341 Town Field
John Arden Joseph Jackson 522
John Arden Hugh Wright House & Garden
John Arden Samuel Muskett 335 Outlets
Robert Ankers Stephen Jones 149 House & Garden
Margaret Astbury Robert Wright 307 Cottage & Garden
Margaret Astbury Thomas Hughes 308
Margaret Astbury Mary Cawley 424
Margaret Astbury Ralph Norton 501
George Aspinal Elizabeth Norbury 248
John Booth John Booth 318 House & Garden
John Booth George Booth 440 Croft
John Booth William Jeffs House & Cottage
Thomas Beckett Peter Wright 127 Garden
Thomas Beckett Thomas Beckett 129 Cottage House & Garden
Thomas Beckett Randle Guest 131 House & Garden
Thomas Beckett Ralph Twemlow 132 House & Garden
Elizabeth Briscoe James Willis 311 Cottage
Elizabeth Briscoe Elizabeth Burrows 312 Cottage
Henry Briscoe Elizabeth Norbury 230 Public House
Henry Briscoe George Nicholas 231 House & Building
Henry Briscoe Thomas Jones 233 Cottage & Garden

Land Owner

Tenant

Description
         
Henry Briscoe George Ministery 234 Cottage & Garden
Henry Briscoe Elizabeth Norbury 236 House
James Briscoe James Briscoe 84 House & Garden
Thomas Briscoe John Briscoe 87 Croft
Thomas Bromley Thomas Bromley 207 Flats House & Garden
Richard John Bullock Richard John Bullock 399 Outlet, Sefton Brook
James Cawley Mary Gaskin 210
James Cawley Thomas Sefton 211
James Cawley Ralph Astbrook 213 Turnpike field
James Cawley Samuel Booth 237
James Cawley James Cawley 435 Plantation
James Cawley William Bowden 476
  Chester Blue School James Prescott 190
Peter Clubb Peter Snelson 208
Elizabeth Crowfoot Elizabeth Crowfoot 484
Robert Dean Robert Dean 37 Quarry
Robert Dean George Booth 270
Charles Dean Samuel Dean 113a
Charles Dean Thomas Lloyd 125
James Dean James Dean 123
James Dean (of the valley) James Dean (of the valley) 280
William Dentith Samuel Harrson 74
William Dentith Sarah Greenway 76
William Dentith John Garner 140 Cottage
William Dentith William Aspey 140 Cottage
William Dentith Thomas Beckett 140 Cottage
William Dentith George Aspey 141 Cottage
William Dentith John Beckett 141 Cottage
John Dilworth John Dilworth 135 House & Garden
William Dean Edwin Porter 366 Acherleys
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Hannah Prescott 209 Croft
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Mary Rowe 225 House & Buildings
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Samuel Rowe 227 House & Buildings
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. George & Samuel Booth 333a Garden
Samuel Freeman Ralph Astbrook 120 House & Buildings
Samuel Freeman George Nicholas 498 Croft
Thomas Finchets James Prescott 250
Thomas Finchets John Astbrook 293
Thomas Finchets John Astbrook 294 House
Thomas Finchets Joseph Garner 294 House
Thomas Finchets Joseph Garner 295
Thomas Finchets Samuel Rowe 274 Croft
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Booth Grey Esq. 1 Plantation
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Oliver Dyke 2 Allotment Longley
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Richard Jeffs 5 House & Garden
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. John Barnes 6 House & Garden
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Ralph Wright 12 House & Garden
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Robert Dean 24 Further Hill
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Thomas Muskett 261 Cook Ridding
         

Land Owner

Tenant

Description
         
Sir Philip Booth Grey Esq. Samuel Lodge 265 Black Birch
William Gilberts Samuel Walker 168
John Hassall Richard Denson 204 Croft
John Hassall Charles Jones 216 Cottage & Garden
Thomas Hignett Benjamin Faulkner 177 Cottage & Garden
Thomas Hignett William Johnson 438 Cottage & Garden
Thomas Johnson Thomas Johnson 471 Croft
William Jeffs Margaret Lee 64
William Jeffs James Dean 78 Croft
William Jeffs William Astbury 81 House & Garden
William Jeffs Empty   82 House & Building
William Jeffs Sarah Holland 243 House & Garden
William Jeffs John Wright 253 Dewsbury Cottage
Richard Jeffs Richard Jeffs 4 Allotment in Longley
Catherine Linsey Peter Snelson 347
Sarah Large Samuel Littler 136 House & Garden
Sarah Large Sarah Large 138 House & Garden
Danial Lea Danial Lea 51
Danial Lea Joseph Rathbone 221 House & Garden
Danial Lea John Chantler 189 Croft
Thomas Morton Joseph Walley 114c Outlet
Thomas Morton Mary Hignett 197
Thomas Morton Joseph Williams 198 Cottage & Garden
John Mousdale James Beckett 116 Croft
Samuel Muskett Empty   235 House
Samuel Muskett Samuel Pemberton 299 House & Garden
  Methodist   Methodist Chapel 73
Ralph Norton Ralph Norton 252
Thomas Norton Samuel Wright 309 House
Elizabeth Norbury Samuel Garner 237
Elizabeth Norbury Job Astbury 238 Two Cottages
George Payne George Rathbone 456
Joseph Parker William Williams 282 Croft
Joseph Parker Samuel Astbrook 284 House & Garden
Edward Rushton Esq. John Gunnery 99 Croft
Edward Rushton Esq. Joseph Mottisham 101 House & Garden
Edward Rushton Esq. Mary Cawley 108
Edward Rushton Esq. John Chandler 187 Cottage & Garden
Edward Rushton Esq. Joseph Garner 145 House & Smithy
Edward Rushton Esq. Robert Dean 146Stone Quarry
Edward Rushton Esq. James Beckett 148 Cottage
Edward Rushton Esq. George Page 151 Garden
Edward Rushton Esq. John Dodd 155
Edward Rushton Esq. Thomas Shawlcross 159
Edward Rushton Esq. William Dutton 170
Edward Rushton Esq. John Norton 173
Edward Rushton Esq. Mary Gaskin Orchard
Edward Rushton Esq. Job Watson 181 Cottage & Garden
Edward Rushton Esq. John Dutton 182 Cottage & Garden
Edward Rushton Esq. John Borswasrdsey 183 Cottage & Gardens

Land Owner

Tenant

Description
         
Edward Rushton Esq. Thomas Gaskin 185 Cottage & Garden
Thomas Rathbone Thomas Rathbone 488
John Twemlow John Wright 72 House & Garden
  Turnpike Road Trustees Thomas Prichard 219 Toll Gate House
Edward Worthington William Hulse 166 Hillfield
John Walker George Booth 279 Street side
John Walker William Garner 343 Barbers Lane Field
Magdalene Whitlow Samuel Blain 285-290 Dog Lane
Ambrose William James Prescott 354
Robert Watson Robert Watson 474 Croft
Robert Watson John Lloyd 481 Cottage & Garden
Ann Wimponey Ann Wimponey 470 Croft
Martha Woodhouse Thomas Norton 432
Martha Woodhouse Samuel Blain 114 Croft
Job Willis Job Willis 454 House & Garden

Return to Top